Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Statement

This Privacy Notice lets you know what happens to any personal data that you give to us, or any that we may collect from
or about you.
We are Thorganby Hall, Holiday Lettings. We are a data controller of some of your personal data.
We have two dedicated Data Protection Officers (James and Emma Milligan-Manby). You can contact us via our Contact us
Form on our website www.thorganbyhall.co.uk
This website is controlled and operated by Thorganby Hall. All comments, queries and requests relating to our use of your
information are welcomed and should be addressed to:
Marketing Dept,
Thorganby Hall
Hall Farm Conservation
Thorganby Hall
Grimsby
Lincolnshire
DN37 0SR
We can be reached via telephone at +44 (0)7799144806

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR):

(What kind of personal information about you do we process)
Personal and contact details, such as title, full name, postal address, phone numbers and email addresses for any guest
booking one of our holiday or business properties. All guests over the age of 16 will be required to record their full name
and nationality.
Your nationality if required. For all who are not British, Irish or Commonwealth guests we will require a passport number
and place of issue (or other documents which shows their identity and nationality and details of their next destination on
or before departure).
Marketing to you: We will only market to you with your consent. This will be via an ’opt-in’ tick box on your booking form.
Guest details are held through our booking management system run by Super control.
Details printed on paper will be held in a locked filing cabinet in our office.

Security:

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we
have put in place suitable physical, electronic and management procedures to safeguard and secure the information we
collect.

What do we use your personal data for:

We use your personal date for managing your bookings with us.
We would never knowingly share your personal information with other organisations.

How and when can you withdraw your consent?

Where we are relying upon your consent to process personal date, you can withdraw this at any time by contacting us
using the Contact Us section of our website.
NB We are required by law to keep financial records for seven years, therefore a guest cannot request that we delete
records of any financial transactions we have undertaken in the last seven years.

What should you do if your personal information changes:

You should tell us so that we can update our records.

For how long is your personal information retained by us:

Unless we explain otherwise to you, we’ll hold your personal information based on the following criteria:
For as long as we have reasonable business needs, such as managing your bookings.
Retention periods in line with legal and regulatory requirements or guidance.
We are required to hold guests details for at least 12 months.
Contact us: If you have any questions about this policy, or if you wish to exercise your rights or contact the DPO, you can
go the Contact Us section of our website.

Data Protection

We are committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of information provided by all users of our
website. Accordingly we uphold the relevant data protection principles and process your personal data in accordance with
the Data Protection Act 1998. Please read this privacy policy statement to understand how we use and protect the
information that you provide to us.

By visiting this website, submitting and enquiry, making a booking or otherwise providing information to us via this
website, you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your information under the terms of this policy.
Any changes to this privacy policy statement will be posted to this website. Please check regularly for updates.

Your Rights:

You may exercise your rights and options regarding the personal information which we hold about you under the GDPR
Legislation 2018 by contacting us on emma@thorganbyhall.co.uk
You have a number of rights regarding your data, including the following:
The right to be informed about the processing of your personal information.
The right to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information
completed.
The right to object to processing of your personal information.
The right to have your personal information erased.
The right to request access to your personal information and to obtain information about how we process it.
The right to move, copy or transfer your personal information (data portability) and
Rights in relation to automated decision making which has a legal effect or otherwise significantly affects you.

Collection of Information

When you visit, register or make purchases on this website you may be asked to provide certain information about yourself
including your name, company name, contact details including address(es), telephone number(s) and fax number(s), VAT
number and date of birth. We may also collect information about your use of our website as well as information about you
by the use of cookies (see below), and e-mails or letters you send to us.

Cookies

Cookies are small amounts of information which are stored on your computer. Using cookies enables us to monitor
website traffic and to personalise the content of our site to your requirements. This maximises the benefits you gain in
using our website and makes it easier for you to log on and use the site during any future visits.
We may use cookies to collect information about your use of our website whether you register on our site or not. As soon
as you enter or register on our site, our system may issue cookies to your computer whenever you log on.
You may disable the use of cookies in your Internet browser but this may limit your access to our website or adversely
affect your use of features or functions on certain web pages on it.

Web Beacons / Clear Gifs

A web beacon is a transparent image placed on an email or web page. It provides us with a simple record of users’ actions
when they open an email containing a web beacon / clear gif. Thorganby Hall use a web beacon to monitor email
communications that are sent for marketing purposes. This is to personalise your marketing information and make your
experience more user-friendly. It allows us to make sure that subscribers are receiving our emails and are not missing out
on any offers through emails being caught up in spam filters. If you do not wish to have your emails monitored for an
improved customer experience please disable the automatic download of pictures in your email client or send an email
informing us of your request to emma@thorganbyhall.co.uk. On receiving an email regarding this matter we will remove
web beacons from emails that are sent to you.

Use of your Information

Your information will enable us to provide you with access to all parts of our website and/or forums, to administer
accounts and/or bookings and to provide you with other services and information. It will also enable us to process and
complete bookings, to process payments and/or to bill you and to contact you were necessary.
In particular, we may use your information to contact you for your views on our services and to notify you occasionally
about important changes or developments to them or to the website. Where you have consented to us doing so, we might
also use your information to let you know about other services which we offer which may be of interest to you including
forthcoming events and we may contact you by post, telephone or fax, as well as by e-mail. If you no longer wish us to
contact you, please let us know. Users have the right to ask us to stop processing their personal data for direct marketing
purposes at any time.
We do not partner with or have special relationships with any ad server companies.

Disclosure of your Information

The information you provide to us will be held on our computers in the UK and may be accessed by or given to our staff
and third parties within, and occasionally, (where necessary to fulfil and deliver orders) outside of, the EEA. Those parties
process information, fulfil and deliver orders, process credit or debit card payments and provide support services on our
behalf. We may also pass aggregate information on the usage of our site to third parties but this will not include
information that can be used to identify you.
To help us make credit decisions about you, to prevent fraud, to check your identity and to prevent money laundering, we
may search the files of credit reference agencies who will record any credit searches on your file and/or those of your
principal directors/shareholders where relevant. We may also disclose details of how you conduct your account to such
agencies. This information will be used by other credit grantors for making credit decisions about you and the people with
whom you are financially associated, for fraud protection, money laundering prevention and occasionally for tracing
debtors.
Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us
without your consent.
We employ security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful
processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. We will retain your information for a reasonable period or as long as
the law requires. Countries outside of the EEA do not always have strong data protection laws. However, we will always
take steps to ensure that your information is used by third parties in accordance with this policy statement.

Links

We are not responsible for the privacy and data protection practices of other websites which may be reached through links
contained in this website. Users should be aware when they leave this website and move into any linked website and
should read the privacy and data protection policies and statements contained on any such linked website.

Accessing and Updating

You are entitled to see the information held about you and you may ask us to make any necessary changes to ensure that it
is accurate and kept up to date. If you wish to do this, please contact us. We are entitled by law to charge a fee of £10 to
meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.